Privacy Statement

BP respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Statement to inform you of our Privacy Policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. This website is governed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. The courts of England shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute arising out of your use of this website.

This website is owned by Castrol Limited, Wakefield House, Pipers Way, Swindon SN3 1RE, United Kingdom. Registered in the UK: 149435

DATA AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED

We log visitor’s domain and IP address automatically; this information does not identify you as an individual, but only the computer that is being used to view the website. This data is used to ensure a secure browsing session. We do not link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer as a result of visiting a web site. We may use the following types of cookies on this website:

SESSION COOKIES

These are temporary cookies that only remain until your browser is closed. They are used by our web application in order to maintain the information relating to your transaction from page to page following any input, such as when a form is completed over several screens.

WEB ANALYTICS COOKIES

These cookies are used to help us compile anonymous statistics in order to improve and manage our sites. An example of the information collected would be the path you used to gain access to the site and your patterns of browsing when navigating the site. They are ‘persistent’ meaning they are not deleted when the browser is closed. They expire after a period of 2 years unless you visit the same site within the 2 year period in which case the same cookie is refreshed and a new 2 year period begins.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org. This link will take you to another website that is opened in a new window. BP is not responsible for the content of the www.aboutcookies.org website.

DATA COLLECTION AND USE

When you request information through this site, we may collect contact information from you. To allow us to respond to you we may collect your e-mail address, user name and other limited personal identifiers, typically your role descriptor. Any personal data will be processed only to provide any information, goods, products and services you request.

We may appoint third party organisations to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products and services you request. In these circumstances, we will take steps to ensure that your personal information is held in accordance with our 16 Data Privacy Rules and is only used for the purpose of fulfilling your request. Except as set out above, we will not pass your details to anyone else outside the Castrol Group without your permission. Since Castrol operates globally, the information you submit may be transferred outside of the EU. This and all other transmissions will remain secure and under our control. When you submit personal information to us, you consent to such a transfer.

DATA RETENTION

Data is held for the lifetime of your subscription for the purposes of contacting you. After which time it is depersonalised and rendered non-identifiable. We do not collect any additional information about you other than that outlined above.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To enquire about accessing any personal data we may be processing, or if you have any questions relating to Castrol’s data privacy policy please email lubesmarketing@castrol.com, or by post at the following address: Digital Marketing, Castrol UK Ltd, Wakefield House, Pipers Way, Swindon. SN3 1RE

DISCLOSURE AND VISITOR CHOICE

Where we want to disclose your personal data for purposes which are different to those stated, we offer you the opportunity to consent prior to disclosure.

SECURITY

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control that comply fully with legislation appropriate to the jurisdiction applicable to the website. The security measures are designed to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

PRIVACY COMPLIANCE

Our privacy rules are compliant with the following instruments: UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU Directive on Data Protection 95/46/EC and the EU Directive on Personal Data in Electronic Communications 02/58/EC. In order to demonstrate that our privacy rules accord with the above privacy instruments, we voluntarily committed to a Self-Assessment procedure and are subject to Independent Data Protection Authority supervision by the UK Information Commissioner.

The interpretation of data privacy legislation is subject to revision and we strongly suggest that you regularly check our privacy statement to see if it has been updated in light of any of these revisions.

HYPERLINKS

The Castrol websites may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links you will leave the Castrol website. Castrol does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may differ from Castrol’s. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The Castrol Privacy Statement does not cover the personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. Some third-party companies may choose to share their personal data with Castrol; that sharing is governed by that third-party company’s privacy policy.